02/02/2015


Further to last month’s call for nominations, the Board made the following appointments to fill the eight vacancies among four of the six AMO caucuses.

No vacancies occurred in the Northern Caucus or the Small Urban Caucus.  30 municipal elected officials put their names forward for consideration and the Board was very pleased with this level of interest and was impressed with all the candidates.   

In making its decision, the Board reflected upon the geographic distribution, among other matters.   AMO’s work is informed through the broadest representation possible.  The 2014-2016 Board is listed below.  The highlighted names are those appointed to fill the vacancies.    The next Board of Directors elections will be August, 2016.
 

AMO Board of Directors 2014- 2016
 
President:  Gary McNamara, Mayor, Town of Tecumseh
Secretary-Treasurer:  Elizabeth Savill, CAO, County of Northumberland
Past Secretary-Treasurer:  Grant Hopcroft, Director of Intergovernmental and Community Liaison, City of London

County Caucus
Jo-Anne Albert, Councillor, County of Hastings
Eric Duncan, Warden, United Counties of Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry, Chair, EOWC
Randy Hope, Mayor, Municipality of Chatham-Kent, Chair, WOWC
Paul McQueen, Councillor, County of Grey
Bob Sweet, Councillor, County of Renfrew
Scott Wilson, CAO, County of Wellington

Large Urban Caucus
Diane Freeman, Councillor, City of Waterloo
Chris Friel, Mayor, City of Brantford
Kevin George, Councillor, City of Kingston
Rick Goldring, Mayor, City of Burlington
Jeff Lehman, Mayor, City of Barrie & Chair, LUMCO
Deborah Reader, Government Relations, Office of the CAO, City of Brampton
Lou Turco, Councillor, City of Sault Ste. Marie

Northern Caucus
Dave Canfield, Mayor, City of Kenora (N.W.) & President, NOMA
Alan Spacek, Mayor, Town of Kapuskasing (N.E) & President, FONOM
Mac Bain, Councillor, City of North Bay (N.E.)
Michael Doody, Councillor, City of Timmins (N.E.)
Ron Nelson, Mayor, Township of O’Connor (N.W.)
Phil Vinet, Mayor, Municipality of Red Lake (N.W.)

Regional and Single-Tier Caucus
Roger Anderson, Regional Chair, Region of Durham
Colin Best, Councillor, Region of Halton
Paul Grenier, Councillor, Region of Niagara
David Henderson, Mayor, City of Brockville
Ken Seiling, Regional Chair, Region of Waterloo & Chair, MARCO
Mark Taylor, Councillor and Designated Deputy Mayor, City of Ottawa
Allan Thompson, Councillor, Region of Peel

Rural Caucus
Ron Eddy, Mayor, County of Brant & Chair, ROMA
Ronald Holman, Mayor, Township of Rideau Lakes
Liz Huff, Councillor, Leeds and 1000 Islands
Bill Vrebosch, Mayor, Municipality of East Ferris
Chris White, Mayor, Township of Guelph/Eramosa
Chris Wray, CAO/Clerk-Treasurer, Municipality of Wawa

Small Urban Caucus
Lynn Dollin, Councillor, Town of Innisfil & Chair, OSUM
Gail Ardiel, Councillor, Town of the Blue Mountains
Jim Collard, Councillor, Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake
Larry McCabe, Clerk/CAO, Town of Goderich
Jamie McGarvey, Mayor, Town of Parry Sound
Graydon Smith, Mayor, Town of Bracebridge

Association française des municipalités de l’Ontario (AFMO)
Appointment:  Clermont Lapointe, Mayor, Township of McGarry & President, AFMO